About Me

My photo

I'm Kristal McKerrington. I have been a published author since 2010. I'm currently signed at Gilbert Literacy Agency. I'm signed with several publishers. I work with ReemVision. Even appeared on TMZ a few times. I'm a nationwide author with Marie's World. I have become a worldwide author with many publishers. 

I live in Scotland, I'm a believer in a free Scotland. I love Viking myths and history. I'm a reader in my spare time. I love to read paranormal and romance novels. I am co-creator of the genre wrestling romance with Joe E Legend. I'm a believer in doing a show on wrestling and romance writing together, showcasing my lifestyle compared to Joe's. 

I've written a comedy novel which comes out in 2015 with Firefly & Wisp Publishing. I'm entering new genres with interest. I love a challenge when it comes to my writing. 

I'm good friends with Mohombi who has supported my novel Marie's World going nationwide in the UK and will be released nationwide in the US. We have had support from Sony Music and other big promoters, celebrities. 

Friday, 10 September 2010

One Of Those Days

Hello readers,

Am having one of those days that you wish you weren't home! Yeah today is that day for me. I have been wanting me to scream today and its seems to be just another time of my life am having to swollow shit and get on with the rest of my life.

How often can someone swallow the shit? I mean my life is hard as it is and the last thing you need is someone throwing the shit straight at me.  I have always wished to be one of those people who travel all around the world, talking to readers, doing films and just generally being me.  I dream about those times, because sometimes I would rather be that person.

I keep wishing I will wake up some day and all my hard work an fighting has gotten me somewhere. I don't dream all that big, hell heaven to me would be at the Romantic Times next year.  Having a drink with Sandy or Sherri, while Tina is flounding around waiting for me to drop something about her Werewolf Norse God Fernier. 

To meet Jimmy Thomas and shake his hand for giving me cover pictures that are proud of.  Maybe some day I will walk into Adrian Paul and say 'hi, thanks for inspiring me when times were so dark I didn't think there was anything that can inspire me out of this one.' Being able to hand him his signed copy of my heart felt 'A Heart Trapped Inside A Highlander' story and maybe even talk to him about it.   To shake hands with Tim and say thank you for editing my work and giving me something I can shout about from the roof tops. 

Give Gina a huge hug and say 'thank you for giving me hope with my writing and maybe giving me a chance at being a star'.  Those people have all ready shown me so much and given me so hope when I was starting to give up. 

Standing next to Mahalia and be able to say 'thanks for the pointers' and to be a real part of a group who are just all amazing.  To hug Denyse and Dre for making me smile when am pulling my hair out, because I can't write or feeling so frustrated that I just need a good scream.

XOXO Publishing has really become like my online family, all together we are just one huge family who I have to say are genuis's at what we do.  I feel proud to call XOXO Publishing my home.  I have had some hard times this last year and am the first person to be on the top of the roof tops shouting "PLEASE LET THIS YEAR BE OVER ALL READY!!" 

I wanted to write this blog tonight, because I feel angry and frustrated with my life. There isn't anything real new with that other then the fact my longing to travell is so bad am thinking of hiding in Drea's or Denyse's suitcase so I can terrorise the RT conference or wherever we need to be next year. 

I will sign off now, because I have a young Immortal screaming at me that she needs her story told. So I will go off now.  Thank you again, XOXO Publishing for giving my dreams back,

Kristal McKerrington.

2 comments:

  1. Sorry your having such a crappy day darlin'? {{{{{{{{BIG HUG}}}}}}}}}. I was like this about a month ago. Nothing seemed to be going right. I couldn't sleep I bearly ate, to which I lost alot of weight but can't complain lol. I would say call me but your on the other side of the world lol and well long distance is well long distance. I am here if you need me you know where to find me.

    I am not going to RT this coming up year to far away. But I am going to Lori's again and if you wanna come in my suitcase I say bring it lol. But you have to resipricate the favor cause I want to go to where you are so bad. Although I would be in a hell of a lot of trouble cause I can't resist a man with an accent. Put him in a kilt and I would likely swoon lol.

    ~~*Drea*~~

    ReplyDelete
  2. aww hun your more then welcome in mine. I have a suitcase that you could honestly call the half coffin, because it is that big!! My mother gave it to me for collage and seriously I have that much clothes I could have done with two more of them! Thanks for the other comment. I sometimes wish that I could travel. Am happest when am on the road. My family reconnes I should have been a selkie and not a human lol. I think I was more Viking then I am normal person. lol.

    Kristal x

    ReplyDelete